Hi,-
i really want to know why the scoring works this way: search String is
either MAINO or MAINS: MAIN appears as the 276th entry in the results.
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: city="NASHUA" municipality="HILLSBOROUGH"
region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED STATES" in the 0 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: city="NASHUA" municipality="HILLSBOROUGH"
region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED STATES" in the 1 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: city="NASHUA" municipality="HILLSBOROUGH"
region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED STATES" in the 2 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: city="NASHUA" municipality="HILLSBOROUGH"
region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED STATES" in the 3 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: street="PENNICHUCK" city="NASHUA"
municipality="HILLSBOROUGH" region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED
STATES" in the 4 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: street="HARTFORD" city="NASHUA"
municipality="HILLSBOROUGH" region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED
STATES" in the 5 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: street="MARBLEHEAD" city="NASHUA"
municipality="HILLSBOROUGH" region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED
STATES" in the 6 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: street="SPRUCEWOOD" city="NASHUA"
municipality="HILLSBOROUGH" region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED
STATES" in the 7 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: street="FRENCH" city="NASHUA"
municipality="HILLSBOROUGH" region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED
STATES" in the 8 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: street="KIM" city="NASHUA"
municipality="HILLSBOROUGH" region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED
STATES" in the 9 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: street="HOBART" city="NASHUA"
municipality="HILLSBOROUGH" region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED
STATES" in the 10 th result
when the booleanquery with fuzzy and phrasequeries are like in this
query plan:
[+streetDFLT:maino~2 (streetDFLT:"maine")^0.35, +cityDFLT:nasua~2
(cityDFLT:"nasuh")^0.35, ++regionDFLT:"new-hampshire"
(regionDFLT:"new-hammpshire")^0.98, ++countryDFLT:"united"
(countryDFLT:"uniten")^0.42000002 +countryDFLT:"states"
(countryDFLT:"statesir")^0.56]
Why would Pennichuck come first before Main for Lucene 7.7.2 when MAINO
or MAINS is searched? (lets ignore entries without street)
Similarly with MAINS search on Lucene 6.6.0:
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: city="NASHUA" municipality="HILLSBOROUGH"
region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED STATES" in the 1 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: city="NASHUA" municipality="HILLSBOROUGH"
region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED STATES" in the 2 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: city="NASHUA" municipality="HILLSBOROUGH"
region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED STATES" in the 3 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: city="NASHUA" municipality="HILLSBOROUGH"
region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED STATES" in the 4 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: street="MOUNTAIN VIEW" city="NASHUA"
municipality="HILLSBOROUGH" region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED
STATES" in the 5 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: street="ELYSTAN" city="NASHUA"
municipality="HILLSBOROUGH" region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED
STATES" in the 6 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: street="DOGGETT" city="NASHUA"
municipality="HILLSBOROUGH" region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED
STATES" in the 7 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: street="WILLIAMS" city="NASHUA"
municipality="HILLSBOROUGH" region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED
STATES" in the 8 th result
why would Mountain View be given the top priority? (lets ignore entries
without street) with this query plan similar again.
All other consonant letters except S are fine.
Best regards
---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: java-user-unsubscribe@lucene.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: java-user-help@lucene.apache.org
i really want to know why the scoring works this way: search String is
either MAINO or MAINS: MAIN appears as the 276th entry in the results.
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: city="NASHUA" municipality="HILLSBOROUGH"
region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED STATES" in the 0 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: city="NASHUA" municipality="HILLSBOROUGH"
region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED STATES" in the 1 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: city="NASHUA" municipality="HILLSBOROUGH"
region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED STATES" in the 2 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: city="NASHUA" municipality="HILLSBOROUGH"
region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED STATES" in the 3 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: street="PENNICHUCK" city="NASHUA"
municipality="HILLSBOROUGH" region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED
STATES" in the 4 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: street="HARTFORD" city="NASHUA"
municipality="HILLSBOROUGH" region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED
STATES" in the 5 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: street="MARBLEHEAD" city="NASHUA"
municipality="HILLSBOROUGH" region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED
STATES" in the 6 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: street="SPRUCEWOOD" city="NASHUA"
municipality="HILLSBOROUGH" region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED
STATES" in the 7 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: street="FRENCH" city="NASHUA"
municipality="HILLSBOROUGH" region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED
STATES" in the 8 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: street="KIM" city="NASHUA"
municipality="HILLSBOROUGH" region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED
STATES" in the 9 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: street="HOBART" city="NASHUA"
municipality="HILLSBOROUGH" region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED
STATES" in the 10 th result
when the booleanquery with fuzzy and phrasequeries are like in this
query plan:
[+streetDFLT:maino~2 (streetDFLT:"maine")^0.35, +cityDFLT:nasua~2
(cityDFLT:"nasuh")^0.35, ++regionDFLT:"new-hampshire"
(regionDFLT:"new-hammpshire")^0.98, ++countryDFLT:"united"
(countryDFLT:"uniten")^0.42000002 +countryDFLT:"states"
(countryDFLT:"statesir")^0.56]
Why would Pennichuck come first before Main for Lucene 7.7.2 when MAINO
or MAINS is searched? (lets ignore entries without street)
Similarly with MAINS search on Lucene 6.6.0:
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: city="NASHUA" municipality="HILLSBOROUGH"
region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED STATES" in the 1 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: city="NASHUA" municipality="HILLSBOROUGH"
region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED STATES" in the 2 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: city="NASHUA" municipality="HILLSBOROUGH"
region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED STATES" in the 3 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: city="NASHUA" municipality="HILLSBOROUGH"
region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED STATES" in the 4 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: street="MOUNTAIN VIEW" city="NASHUA"
municipality="HILLSBOROUGH" region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED
STATES" in the 5 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: street="ELYSTAN" city="NASHUA"
municipality="HILLSBOROUGH" region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED
STATES" in the 6 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: street="DOGGETT" city="NASHUA"
municipality="HILLSBOROUGH" region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED
STATES" in the 7 th result
NEW HAMPSHIRE in results: street="WILLIAMS" city="NASHUA"
municipality="HILLSBOROUGH" region="NEW HAMPSHIRE" country="UNITED
STATES" in the 8 th result
why would Mountain View be given the top priority? (lets ignore entries
without street) with this query plan similar again.
All other consonant letters except S are fine.
Best regards
---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: java-user-unsubscribe@lucene.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: java-user-help@lucene.apache.org